Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Definitions and Interpretation

The clause headings in this document have been inserted for convenience only and not for interpretation purposes.

  1. “Holy Hyena” means Holy Hyena (PTY) LTD, registration number 2018/031026/07, and its subsidiary and affiliated companies;
  2. “Website” means the Holy Hyena website, the How To Kickbox website and all other websites owned and operated by HolyHyena (PTY) LTD, including the content and Service(s) available on and through the websites and any page, part or element thereof;
  3. “Services” means any services available on or through the Website;
  4. “User” means any person who enters or uses the Website;
  5. Reference herein to the singular includes the plural and vice versa; and
  6. Hyperlinks herein to legal documents should be deemed part of these terms and conditions in terms of section 11(3) of the ECT Act. The fact that some or all of the hyperlinks may, from time to time, be non-operational, shall not affect the validity and interpretation of this privacy statement.

Statement

Holy Hyena shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for the purpose of this; “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the  HYPERLINK “Link” Protection of Personal Information Bill 2009.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

Holy Hyena may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:

  • name and surname;
  • area code;
  • street address;
  • postal address;
  • title;
  • contact numbers;
  • non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;
  • e-mail address; and / or IP address.

 

 

Lawful Processing of Personal Information

Holy Hyena may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from Users, subject to the following provisions:

  • Holy Hyena shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto;
  • Holy Hyena shall disclose personal information without the User’s consent only through due legal process; and
  • Holy Hyena may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual.

Purpose for Processing of Personal Information

Holy Hyena collects stores and uses the abovementioned personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Communicate requested information to the User;
  2. Provide Services to the User as requested by the User;
  3. Authenticate the User;
  4. Provide the User with access to restricted pages on a Website; and / or
  5. Compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns, and access to the Website.

Cookies

Personal information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.

  1. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  2. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  3. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  4. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How Holy Hyena uses cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Ownership

Holy Hyena owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Holy Hyena.

Access to Information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act no 2 of 2000 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Access to Information. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Statement.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at holyyhyyena@gmail.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Contact Forms

We may store and use the your contact information that you provide through our contact forms to contact you with regard to your queries and for customer service. We may store your information, your correspondents and contact details. Only with your explicit consent by opting in to receive marketing material will we use your information for marketing purposes.

Embeded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Who We Share Your Data With

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example Google and Paypal as well as Zoho Mail and Mail Chimp.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. If you opt-in to receive marketing emails your email address may be stored on MailChimp mail servers. We may even store your emails and email addresses on email servers such as Google’s Gmail and Zoho Mail.

How We Protect Your Data

We use encryption on our website as well as emails.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.